Your trust can hold the assets and transfer them to your beneficiary weeks, months, or years after your death. Protections if You Become Incapacitated – A living trust can also protect your beneficiaries and assets if you become incapacitated. A successor trustee, selected by you, can assume control of the assets and administer them as outlined by the trust documents. Consequently, the most significant limitation on an executor’s actions is that they are a fiduciary to the estate. Notwithstanding, all trusts are either revocable or irrevocable. According to California Probate Code section 10800(b), the value of the estate accounted for by the executor “is the total amount of the appraisal value of property in the inventory, plus gains over the appraisal value on sales, plus receipts, fewer losses from the appraisal value on sales, without reference to encumbrances or other obligations on the estate property.” Remember, there is a difference between filing a will and opening probate. What debts are forgiven at death? Secured Debt: If the deceased had a mortgage on their home, whoever winds up with the house is responsible for the debt.